St.Chad and St.Mark Church War Memorials

The Memorial is situated within the Church, Lime Street, Wolverhampton, WV3 0EX


St. Chad and St. Mark Church War Memorials.

St. Chad and St. Mark Church War Memorials.

World War 1 Roll of Honour

 ATKINS, KENNETH CROYDON Second Lieutenant
6th Bn. attd 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
Died of Wounds 30th May 1918
SOISSONS MEMORIAL.
 
BASSETT C.
 
BEAVON, BERNARD 285719
146th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Born and enlisted at Wolverhampton
Son of Thomas and Mary Beavon, of Wolverhampton;
husband of Elizabeth Mary Beavon, of
17 Cardiff St., Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 29th October 1917.
Grave Reference: I. I. 53.
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY.
 
BEAVON, JOHN LEONARD Second Lieutenant
26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers.
Killed in Action 1st July 1916
Pier and Face 10 B 11 B and 12 B.
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
 
 BENBOW JAMES HENRY Private 9550
1st Bn South Staffordshire Regiment.
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 14th July 1916.
Pier and Face 7B.
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
 
BISHOP, RAYMOND Private 25046
1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Born Quinton, enlisted at Birmingham, resident in Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 27th August 1917 age 22.
Son of George and Jane Bishop, of 36, Burleigh Rd., Wolverhampton.
Panel 23 to 28 and 163A.
TYNE COT MEMORIAL
 
BOSWELL ALFRED W. Private 21357
1st Bn Worcestershire Regiment
Born Hereford, enlisted and resident in Wolverhampton.
Son of Riley and Eliza Boswell of Millbrook St. Hereford; husband of Florence Gertrude Boswell, of 111, Lime St., Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 18th May 1915.
Panel 17and 18.
LE TOURET MEMORIAL.
 
 
BOWEN, WILLIAM Rifleman R/13330
10th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 9th June 1916
Grave Reference R. 2.
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERY
 
BOWYER, ALBERT JAMES ADRIAN Private 1784
15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
Died 20 November 1917 age 20.
Son of Albert and Mary Gertrude Bowyer,
of The Minster, Beckminster, Wolverhampton.
Grave Reference E. 51.
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARD
 
BRATT ALFRED CHARLES Captain
1st/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
Killed in Action 4th October 1917
Grave Reference V. H. 2.
TYNE COT CEMETERY.
 
BUNT, THOMAS AVERY Company Quartermaster
Serjeant 240639
1st/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment.
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Son of Richard and Charlotte Bunt, of Wolverhampton;
husband of Annie Bunt, of 15, Penn St., Wolverhampton.
Died 2nd May 1918 age 25.
Grave Reference IX. D. 21.
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY.
 
Burton J.E.
 
Cartwright J.E.
 
CHALENOR, ERNEST Gunner 119548
31st Bty. 35th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Died 19th July 1916.
Grave Reference: II. D. 31.
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE.
 
CLARK, WILLIAM Private 25342
1st Bn. Grenadier Guards.
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Son of George and Agnes Clark, of 1 House, 23 Block, Thompson Avenue, Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 1st December 1917.
Panel 2. CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL.
 
CLIFTON, ARTHUR LEONARD Serjeant M/377261
Motor Ambulance, Army Service Corps.
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton, resident at Newburn.
Son of Annie Clifton, of 90, Owen Rd., Wolverhampton, and the late Leonard Clifton; husband of Margaret Alice Clifton, of 18, North View, North Wallbottle, Newburn, Northumberland.
Died 18th October 1918 age 26.
Grave Reference XVIA. C. 4.
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY.
 
 
Collins F.H.
 
Cooper, Harry Leslie Private M2/078006.
Royal Army Service Corps.
Born in Stourbridge, enlisted and resident in Wolverhampton.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Cooper, of 23, Manlove St., Wolverhampton.
Died 8th April 1917.
Grave Reference XIX. F. 3..
Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez.
 
Davies Christopher John Acting Bombardier 80020
"D" Bty. 94th Bde. Royal Field Artillery.
Born Pontypool, enlisted and resident in Wolverhampton.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. O. Davies, of 9, Dalton St.,
Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 4th October 1917.
Grave Reference III. C. 22.
La Clytte Military Cemetery.
 
Day Edward Private 5930
2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment.
Born, enlisted and resident in Wolverhampton.
Husband of Beatrice Leah Day, of 29, Camp St., Wolverhampton.
Died of Wounds age 32.
Grave Reference C. 29.
Penn Fields (St. Philip) Churchyard.
 
Easterbrook F.J.
 Evans C.
 Evans E.
Falconbridge H.
Fletcher W.
Forrester S.
Gorton S.J.
Hadfield A.J.
Hitchman H.
Hollin A. (or Hollis)
Hughes A.
Hughes A.E.

HUGHES Charles Henry Private 241135
7th Bn South Staffordshire Regiment
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 25th April 1918 age 19.
Grave reference III. C. 5.
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION.
 
HUGHES Charles Serjeant 790
1/6th Bn South Staffordshire Regiment.
Born in Wolverhampton, enlisted at Willenhall.
Killed in Action 13th October 1915 age 40
Panel 73 to 76.
LOOS MEMORIAL.
 
 
Hughes T.
 Jeffries L.
 
JUSTICE, CHARLES JOSEPH Lance Corporal 29609
14th Bn. Highland Light Infantry.
Born and enlisted in Wolverhampton.
Son of Thomas H. and Mary Jane Justice, of 143, Lea Rd., Wolverhampton.
Died of Wounds 26th April 1917
Grave Reference II. E. 7.
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY
 
 
LOVESEY L. Private 545927
2nd (London) Sanitary Section, attached to 54th Division Sanitary Section.
Born in Penn Wolverhampton.
Son of Leonard and Elizabeth Lovesey, of 2, Manlove St., Wolverhampton.
Died 13th July 1919.
Grave Reference:  B. 156.
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY.
 
MARTIN Sidney Bert Private 59213
16th Bn Manchester Regiment
Born and enlisted  in Wolverhampton
Son of William and Agnes Martin, of 157, Owen Rd., Wolverhampton.
Killed in Action 21st March 1918 age 20.
Panel 64 to 67.
POZIERES MEMORIAL.
 
May J.E.
Monington A.
Morris W.
Mountford H.W.
Nokes W.H.
Pollard S.
Powell A.
Powell H.W.
Price J.
Reynolds G.
Rhoden J.
Rooker H.
Sadler C.B.
Sanderson P.
Shaw P.
Shaw F.A.
Simpson A.W.
Smith H.
Sutton B.
Tibbetts J.E.
Tibbetts S.
Tunstall J.W.H.
Trevitt E.
Turner J.
Turner W.
Wadams G.H.
Walter TH.
Walters H.
Walters J.
Walton F.M.
Warboys A.E.
Ward H.
Wilkes N.B.
Williams F.

 


World War 2 Roll of Honour


Akers Dennis Belmont    
Allen Herbert Allen    
Bate William Henry    
Clare Howard    
Clarke Eric    
Cole Cyril Ernest    
Dennis Franklyn Gordon    
Dennis William Clifford    
Draper Gordon William    
Evans Noel    
Fletcher Reginald    
Frazer John James    
Hickman Tom    
Hodgson Ronald
Martin Reg
Morey Geoffrey    
Morey Harold
Morris Horace John
Newey Norman
Prince Kenneth Walter
Shore Edward
Smith Cyril Edward
Stocking Peter
Sweet Kenneth William
Turton Peter
Walsh John Albert
Wycherley Ian Alaister


Also on the Memorial is recorded a casualty of the Korean War.

I would like to thank Roy Evans for providing the photographs.