St.Luke's Church Memorial, Blakenhall


The Memorial is situated within the Church, Upper Villiers Street, Wolverhampton.

World War 1 Roll of Honour.                                                                         

Allen Samuel Private 6898 2nd Btn South Staffordshire Regiment.
Son of Mr and Mrs Allen, of York Street, Wolverhampton; husband of Emma Allen, of 12 Cobden Street, Blakenhall, Wolverhampton. Killed in Action 25th September, 1915 aged 30. Arras Road Cemetery, Roclincourt France. III.L.31.
 
Antwis D.J. Pte

Barber R.H. Serg

Barratt E Pte

Beddows S.S. Pte

Beeby R. Pte

Beere R. Pte

Bishop GT Pte

Blower H.J. Pte

Boll A.H. Pte

Bouckley R. Pte

Boulton J.W. Corpl

Bowers D. Pte

Bowen W.C. Rifleman

Bradney G.H. Pte

Broomhall J.C. Serg

Carr J.H. Pte

Carr T.W. Pte

Clark W. Pte

Cooke F.J. Pte

Cooper J. Pte

Cox J.C. Pte

Cresswell A.J. Pte

Darby A.E. Pte

Davenport W. Gunner

Davis C.H. L Corpl

Dawes S. Pte

Dewes F.C. Pte

Diment P.W. Pte

Eccleston E. Pte

Egan W. L Corpl

Elliot E.H. Pte

Ellis E. Serg

Evans A.J.S. Pte

Evans C. L Corpl

Evans WH Pte

Fisher G. Pte

Fletcher W.A. Pte

Shinton R.S. Driver

Francies J.E. Pte

French E. Pte

Garner W.C. Gunner

Guest J.R. Rifleman

Harriman A. Sapper

Harris S.C. L Corpl

Hartill H. Corpl

Heath B.A. Pte

Highway F.J. Pte

Highway H.C. Pte

Hill F.G. Pte

Hill H. L Corpl

Hill J.R. Pte

Holmes J. Q.M.S.

Hopley GL Pte

Horobin H. Pte

Jephson F.D. Pte

Jones B.J. Gunner

Jones R.R. Pte

Jones W. Pte

Kearnes T. Pte

Keatley A.W. Pte

Knight S. Pte

Lawley W.H. Rifleman

Lee A. Pte

Leighton T.H. L Corpl

Lester A.E. Pte

Lilleford C.G. Gunner

Lilleford H.A. Bomdrs

Lloyd W Pte

Lowe J.H. Pte

Martin J. Pte

Mason A. Pte

Mason H. Pte

Mason W.E. Pte

Massey A. Serg

Mee R.H. Serg Maj

Millichamp B. Pte

Morris J.H. Sapper

Newton I. Pte

Norris JB Pte

Northall C.S. Pte

Onions S.T. Rifleman

Parkes J. L Corpl

Payne A.J. Pte

Peplow P. Pte

Perks A.L. Signaller

Perks A. L Corpl

Perry C. Corp

Powell J. Pte

Purchase G. Pte

Rhodes L. Pte

Rowe J.C. Serg

Russ P. L Corpl

Saunders C.H. Pte

Silvester J.H Pte

Southall A Pte

Sparrow J. Pte

Stainer H.A. Pte

Steadman H.D. Pte

Stubbs F.W.D. Serg

Tebbull H.C. L Corpl

Titley F. Pte

Tranter J.C. Pte

Turley B. Pte

Walker J. L Corpl

Ward J. Pte

Watkins G.W. Pte

Watkiss C.W. Serg

Whitehead S.G. L Corpl

Williams F.A. Gunner

Withers A.E. Pte

WW2 Roll of Honour

I would like to thank Andy Skidmore for the photographs.